Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for MS Visual C++ 5.0 or alternative compiler

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I need a C++ compiler to customize a DLL for an old client server software application.  The documentation (written in 1998) states that I need Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0.  Where does one go to purchase this software product that is now nearly 10 years old?   If it is not available what would be the second best option?  (i.e. What should I buy that would be backward compatible?) I don't need a fancy development environment or debugger as I will only be modifying a few lines of code.  Is there anything that I can download free of charge?  The OS is Windows 2003 server.

Thanks
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:fowlow
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 18784573
Hi Tim,
Since it is a windows application then there are quite a few compilers like borland,visual c++ 5.0/6.0 and latest VC++ 8.0./2005 edition. All of them are not free. But all of them will definitely serve your purpose. However you could download the evaluation version from microsoft site.
Here is the link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/downloads/
Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18785638
You can get that at e.g. http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/mscpp.htm ("Old Microsoft® Visual C++ Software for Sale"), see http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/mscpp.htm#vcpp5

VC8 (Express or not) is a great compiler, but you would have a hard time *porting* your code, since at the time VC5 was realeased, there was no C++ standard, thus the libraries were quite different. Even porting code from VC7 to VC8 can be quite a nuisance dependeing on what the app does, so if you want to change only a few lines, you'd probably better off with the original.

See also

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700861.aspx ("Previous Versions")
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700899.aspx ("Downgrade Information")
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 18793294
It is four years ago when we ported from VC5 to VC6. There were only very few problems, some in MFC and some other in build process. So, I would suggest to solve your problem with VC6 if you don't get a VC5 compiler though it don't think it is difficult to get it. Most (elder) developers have a copy of VC5, so have I.

Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:fowlow
ID: 18828558
Thanks for pointing me to the website where I can buy the software.  The price is low enough that I might as well buy it and not have to worry about compatability issues.

0