Solved

Toshiba M35X-S149 is acting funny

Posted on 2007-03-23
8
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshiba Satellite M35X-S149 that I recently installed a new hard drive in. Sometimes it'll freeze as soon as I power it up. When I go online, it'll shut itself down and reboot. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JustinHerrera
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 500 total points
ID: 18784455
In my experience I've noticed the Toshiba Satellites do that often when they get dirty from dust in the heat sync. Blow it out with some canned air. The best way to do that is take the laptop apart and actually remove the heat sync and blow it out that way. Also make sure you get all the fans out.

If this just happened since adding the new hard drive it's possible that the hard drive has problems. If you're old hard drive is still good try swapping it out again and see if the same problems happen. If they do clean the laptop like I said. If they don't, return the hard drive for another one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinHerrera
ID: 18784467
Thanks. I'll try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinHerrera
ID: 18784561
Man, I can't get the laptop apart! It feels like I have to force it too much.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18784628
At what point does the machine hang? BIOS screen or no screen at all?

Try removing the HD and run the laptop off a bootable CD (e.g. Knoppix). If that works OK, the drive is clearly the main suspect.

Then put the HD back, get into BIOS setup, if possible and verify that the HD is recognised properly. Resetting the machine to factory defaults may also be a good idea.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinHerrera
ID: 18784658
It'll hang after it's been up and running for a while. The hard drive is brand new.  What is knoppix? How do I reset it back to factory defaults?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18784751
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18787701
www.knoppix.org
It's a Linux distro on a live CD (no installation - runs entirely from CD). Very useful for troubleshooting as it creates a totally different environment from windows. Things that cause trouble in both windows and Linux are probably hardware-related; things that work in one O/S but not the other => look at driver issues or similar.

Resetting the BIOS to factory defaults is normally a menu choice in the BIOS setup. Enter BIOS setup and look around.... Usually, you hit a F-key very soon after power-up, before windows starts to load.
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18819132
Thanks!
0