Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot install rest of Exchange - cannot delete Exchange - c0070020

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I installed Exchange 2003 on the second server in my network tonight.  At the end of the install, the management tools failed with the message "Win32, c0070020, Microsoft Exchange Setup".  I cannot get into System Manager no matter what I do.  I tried reinstalling the tools to no avail.  Now, I am trying to uninstall them and I get the message "The component 'Microsoft Exchange and Collaboration Services' cannot be assigned the action 'Remove' because:
-One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server.These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or be mail disabled before uninstalling this server.'"

But there are no users other than SMTP and System Attendant.

HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784546
follow the steps in this article to remove exchange 2003 :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

i will suggest after that format the server , reinstall windows and then install exchange
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18785125
This is a common problem.
When you create accounts, the mailbox is not created until required. Therefore you have probably got a mail enabled account that is pointing to the server that you want to remove but was never used.

At the end of my migration article I have a technique for finding these accounts.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 18786631
Perfect!  Thanks guys!
0