Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Test Page' Print OK From Vista to Network Printer; But Nothing Else Will Print...

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Scenario: Printing issue on Vista Ultimate.
The setup is described below
Printer Samsung ML-1750 on a Netgear PS110 Print server's port 1
Win Server 2K3 (server name svr1) are connected to the printer and sharing it within the domain (called ptr1).  win2k3 printer driver is v1.07.
when I try to add a new network printer on the vista using \\svr1\ptr1, it was added no problem.  And the test page was printed perfectly. vista printer driver is v3.01.

I thoguht I got it working; but... when I try to print a word doc.  MS-Word says cannot connect to the printer.
When I try to print a web page, I got "Unspecified Error" from URL "res://ieframe.dll/preview.dlg" in IE7.

What can I do to fix this problem?  The part I don't understand is the 'print test page' is sent from Vista, but why nothing else can print?
0
Comment
Question by:henrychang99
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 200 total points
ID: 18787455
test printing runs as adminstrator and regular printing you are running as a standard user...that may be what's screwing it up. A workaround would be to directly connected the Vista system to the print server and just bypass the win2k3 server.

-Once again I stand firm on recommending clients NOT to upgrade to Vista just yet.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1800 total points
ID: 18795612
XP  or win2k3 drivers will not usually work with Vista.
When you send a test page, it is being generated on the server.

You will probably be better off using a standard built in hp laserjet driver, the Samsung is a PCL printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrychang99
ID: 18828719
Thx for all the advices.
Here is the final setup.
1. Connect Vista directly to NetGear PS110 by setting up local TCP/IP port w/ LPR and Queue name LP1 so that the printing will go to port 1 on PS 110.
2. Use 'run as administrator' > 'add printer' in the control panel > hw & sound > printers
3. Select the HP Laserjet Family Driver PCL5 (came w/ Vista).  For Samsung ML-1750, it works.
4. Print test & print whatever; happy ending. done.
5. If you have other Vista on your network, you can share this printer.  Other Vista will use the driver you are using...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donhams
ID: 25799885
I had same problem (replace using server03 as a print server with using DLink DPR-1260), and a  deskjet 9800 instead of a laserjet.
Here the fix for my issue:
1. Delete connection to printer (Drivers are embedded so don't worry about deleting)
2. Add new printer - local
3. Choose existing port (ex. for my DPR-1260   192.168.1.61_9100 )
4. Select HP (maker), Deskjet 9800 printer  (model)
5. Next screen, choose "REPLACE EXISTING DRIVERS"
Now, you can print test pages AND print from WORD or whatever software you want.
0