Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save Visio Drawing to pdf

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to save a Visio Drawing in pdf format?  If so, how?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784603
Hi Zubin
We use the free version of Primo PDF (http://www.primopdf.com/) to generate PDF files from Visio.
Basically Primo PDF allows you to generate a simple PDF from any application that can print.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:_Eyeball_
_Eyeball_ earned 400 total points
ID: 18784618
Depends on the version of your visio. If you use Visio 2007 you can use the plugin from microsoft (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=f2526138-33d1-4253-b298-f13d0dd987b7&displaylang=en)

otherwise an alternative to primo is: pdf creator (http://sector7g.wurzel6.de/pdfcreator/index_en.htm)

With this you can print your visio files to pdf...

Better solution is Acrobat Prof (very expensive :( ) or the microsoft plugin (only for 2007 :( )

best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 18784735
Thanks for the information.  We'll tri 'em out.
0