Solved

Set windows cursor style: Unavailable

Posted on 2007-03-24
7
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can i set mouse cursor to Unavailable? in html/javascript
0
Comment
Question by:theGhost_k8
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18784784
Like this:

<body>
<script>
window.document.body.style.cursor="wait";
</script>
</body>

Here more details: http://www.w3schools.com/css/pr_class_cursor.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 18784787
that will show you hourglass not "Unavailable" cursor.
check that in ControlPanel>Mouse>cursors
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 125 total points
ID: 18785903
I have never seen this done before, and as per Zvonko's link, it is not listed as an option for the cursor property. The best you can do is find a picture of the cursor and link to it as a URL.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 19519297
i was really xpecting an answer.. :(
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 19519307
The answer was that it is not possible...
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 19519312
and hence im unhappy
0