Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

catch IP of the sender of an email

Posted on 2007-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we have a domain called "mydomain" in a private network with static Ip assigned to servers and hosts. and we have a software to manage emails accounts, but it's installed on another PC (not the domain server). someone in the private network use Hotmail to send email to me. let we say that someone@hotmail.com from a PC in the network send email to me@mydomain.com. is there any way to catch which PC send the email? can I get the IP for example?
0
Comment
Question by:omarmallat
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 18784808
note that I'm the administrator....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18784859
IP addressses on emails are easily spoofed. Its probaly more effort than its worth - even if it could be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 18784870
so can I know who sent the email?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Irosha earned 500 total points
ID: 18784918
you can check the email header to get the IP Address of senders computer. if you are using MS outlook right click on the mail Select Option and you can see whatever the header informations on that Screen.

Getting the IP Address means you can find the PC no ? so i think problem is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 18784932
even if the user is in Private IP. I mean outlook will give me his private IP, or his public IP when he get it when he go from LAN to WAN?
0