Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access  and  sql2000/5

Posted on 2007-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello
I would like to clarify in my mind several points regarding MS databases
What is the main difference between ms access and sql 2000 -2005.
What is the difference between visual studio and sql 2000/5
Can sql 2000/5 be used with classic asp
Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Goodangel Matope earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784937
MS Access is a desktop database, intended for small applications which work on desktop PCs. MS SQL Server is an enterprise level database that can work on a server with hundreds, of users if necessary. The main differences are that MS Access has a 2GB size limit, and SQL Server is limited only by your hardware. SQL Server has user logins, user level access, backup and restore functionality, programability features like stored procedures.

Yes, SQL Server can be used with classic ASP.

check this link out these links

http://forums.devarticles.com/microsoft-access-development-49/difference-between-access-and-sql-server-11278.html

http://sqlserver2000.databases.aspfaq.com/what-are-the-main-differences-between-access-and-sql-server.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 18784995
Thanks thats making this much clearer

Can you please comment on this
What is the difference between visual studio and sql 2000/5
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcmonap
mcmonap earned 1000 total points
ID: 18785551
Hi johnhardy,

Visual Studio is an application IDE (Integrated Development Environment) for MS programming languages such as Visual Basic, C++, ASP and many others, SQL server is as described by Goodangel.  They are two entirely different applications - at a basic level (from a DBA perspective) databases are there to store and manage data and applications (written in visual Studio) are there to provide access to the data and make it look pretty for end users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 18785580
Thank you both very much
John
0