Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems loading word 2000 on windows xp media center laptop

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Windows XP Media Center 2005 w/sp2 can't read cd-rom in drive with windows word 2000, get d:/ is not accessable. The request could not be preformed because of I/O device error. The laptop is toshiba notebook model A105-S4284, the cd-rom drive is MATSHITA DVD-RAM UJ-841S. Word 2000 cd will autorun on a windows 98 machine. Microsoft compatibility wizard doesn't recognize the disk. Is this a windows media center issue, a drive issue, or what?  Any help will be greatly appeciated.
0
Comment
Question by:timrey12
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18784858
Could be that the CD is faulty, dirty or scratched. Try gently cleaning it and try again. Loof for obvious scratched. fingerprints and the like. If it is too bad then you may have to use another CD.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784960
You might try copying the media from the CD on a system that does recognize it to another media, such as a USB drive or an external Hard Drive..  Then attach it to the Media Edition and install from there..  For instance, in our corp network, I have all the installation media on a network drive, and install all Office Products from that central location..  the same can be done in this case...

Just a thought..  

FE
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18785063
FE suggestion sounds to be the best option.  I would try to insert another CD to see if in fact the problem may be related to the CD-ROM.  I do not see why Office 2000 could not be installed on WinMCE.

-F
0
 

Author Comment

by:timrey12
ID: 19313644
Sorry for the delay in grading you guys are great. The problem was that this drive has a problem reading certain cds. Copying the cd to a usb drive on another machine and then loading on this one worked great. Thanks. Tim
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 19317930
Thanks, and glad to be of help!

FE
0