?
Solved

doctype error

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
this is my doctype:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">'."\n";
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">

but in my javascript error console, im getting this message that i dont know how to fix as i get the doctype from the W3C website

Error: missing ; before statement
Source File: http://www.searobin.co.uk/
Line: 8, Column: 10
Source Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18784878
>><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
Is it HTML or xml?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18784883
After removing will it works?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TName earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784971
Try to remove the empty js link (at least as long as it doesn't point to a file...)

<script src="" type="text/javascript"></script>
0