Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I receive more than 100 spam message per day !!!

Posted on 2007-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi

in my mail server I have install MailEnable pro as a mail server software .. but my problem is in the spam mails !!

I have about 60 Post office in my mail server each content about 30 mailboxes

each mail box recive about 100 spam message per day  .. so it’s very bad

60 PostOffices * 30 Mail Boxes * 100 Spam Message = 180000 Spam Message I recive per day in my mail server !!!!  

How Can I solve this problem please ?? I need to solve this problem in all mailboxes


Thanks with my best regarding
0
Comment
Question by:Fraas
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 18788152
100 spam mails are a lot, but still not extremely many IMHO. The amount is not depending on the mail server software, but it can be related to the mail addresses that your users use: do they have alias(es) that are "short" (like "fred@domain.com")? That seem to attract some additional spam. Does your mail server discriminate incoming messages at all? I got some relief by setting my server to reject malformed HELO phrases and to reject on RDNS failures.

Another way is to implement and adjust spam filtering on the user level, if the mail clients support that. E.g. Thunderbird has a very competent spam filter included.

In addition to the above is of course server add-on software for spam filtering.
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Klaatu01
Klaatu01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799755
There appear to be options for SPAM filtering available in MailEnable depending on which version you choose to run.  So it may be worth considering an upgrade to the program as an alternative to adding a third-party filtering application.  I am sorry that I cannot recommend anything specific.

MailEnable versions:
Standard 1.x (5 SPAM filtering options per their website; 1 allowing third-party content filter)
Professional 2.x (10 primary SPAM filtering options; 1 allowing third-party antivirus)
Enterprise 3.x (13 primary filtering methods total)

Administration of an e-mail server or servers can be a labor intensive task but, the benefit is the more effort put into it the greater the return.  If there is a website for these 1,800 service (mailbox) users then highlighting the number of anti-SPAM measures implemented or anti-SPAM filtering results (e.g. messages blocked) as a benefit to users could be highly beneficial.  Positive results in regards to making the users' experience better may benefit your position or your employers reputation and financial bottomline.

A "smart" router or switch with IP Address authentication (verification) added to the line providing connection to the outside world could help, but the problem with this is SPAM originators often "spoof" or masquerade the IP Addresses of a legitimate service in order to connect to your server.  Additionally, if an option requiring no additional work on your part is desired, a third-party service to filter e-mail for you probably exists but the condition on this is that all e-mail destined for your server goes through them first; this could pose technical or financial issues which may make this option less attractive.  At least one online search directory provides references to such services under the classification Computers > Internet > Abuse > Spam > Filtering.

MailEnable's own web page also mentions a, "...suite of programs that run in conjunction with the MailEnable MTA" for SPAM filtering.  Have these options been investigated?
0