Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incoming SMTP mail disappearing with no NDR - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running SBS 2003

Exchange 2003 is running SP2 and the IMF is enabled

We use SMTP for both incoming and outgoing delivery

Recently we have been experiencing issues with incoming e-mails. Messages are not being deivered to maiboxes and the sender does not get an NDR. This is only happening when messges are sent from certain external sources but mail from these senders also gets through sometimes (slightly ruling out spam checkers) and it is happening at random times!

SMTP logging is enabled and the interesting thing is that I can see the e-mail arriving at the SBS server, see an example below:

2007-03-21 08:07:34 212.227.126.171 moutng.kundenserver.de SMTPSVC1 HCSBS 192.168.0.4 0 EHLO - +moutng.kundenserver.de 250 0 314 27 0 SMTP - - - -
2007-03-21 08:07:34 212.227.126.171 moutng.kundenserver.de SMTPSVC1 HCSBS 192.168.0.4 0 MAIL - +FROM:<rmacparland@cfreelpg.co.uk> 250 0 51 49 0 SMTP - - - -
2007-03-21 08:07:34 212.227.126.171 moutng.kundenserver.de SMTPSVC1 HCSBS 192.168.0.4 0 RCPT - +TO:<andrew@haggards.co.uk> 250 0 34 31 0 SMTP - - - -
2007-03-21 08:07:34 212.227.126.171 moutng.kundenserver.de SMTPSVC1 HCSBS 192.168.0.4 0 RCPT - +TO:<chris@haggards.co.uk> 250 0 33 30 0 SMTP - - - -
2007-03-21 08:07:34 212.227.126.171 moutng.kundenserver.de SMTPSVC1 HCSBS 192.168.0.4 0 DATA - +<!&!AAAAAAAAAAAYAAAAAAAAAKdPUAwzhxNInOCRp5gxa1jCgAAAEAAAAOWOTNEy2YhHrNIgJETQcC4BAAAAAA==@cfreelpg.co.uk> 250 0 188 73521 515 SMTP - - - -
2007-03-21 08:07:34 212.227.126.171 moutng.kundenserver.de SMTPSVC1 HCSBS 192.168.0.4 0 QUIT - moutng.kundenserver.de 240 609 68 4 0 SMTP - - - -

This e-mail never reached the intended mailboxes - both of which are valid

IMF is enabled but I have used IMF Companion to check if the message was blocked but nothing there!

The event log was fairly clear although at the time of the message ariving it does seem as though the online defrag was running. No errors/warnings.

It is very frustrating and hard to troubleshoot as the messages just seem to be disappearing!

Heeeeelp!
0
Comment
Question by:tommybrand
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 252 total points
ID: 18785132
Have you got message tracking enabled?
If not, then you need to enable it to see what Exchange is doing with the message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shoaibbhatti007
ID: 18785344
I have also faced same error. I deleted the old connector and re-created a new connector. Now it is working properly (Connector for Internet Emails)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommybrand
ID: 18788468
Thanks for that. I will try re-creating the connector immediately and post how I get on. It may take a few days to see if the issue has in fact gone.

Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shoaibbhatti007
shoaibbhatti007 earned 248 total points
ID: 18790942
Second Problem is Antivirus, Kindly disable SYMANTEC EXCHANGE protection option. It also creates problem.
I am using SCAN MAIL (Trend Micro) This is the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommybrand
ID: 18791192
I am using Scan Mail already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommybrand
ID: 18819377
I tried re-creating the SMTP connector but it looks like we are still getting the same problem. I was thinking about that anyway and I can't see why incoming mail would be affected by the SMTP connector as this deals with outgoing mail (as far as I can see anyway).

I checked the message tracking and found one of the mails that is not getting through - the entries it lists are below.

26/03/2007 14:30    SMTP:Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
26/03/2007 14:30    SMTP:Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
26/03/2007 14:30    SMTP:Message submitted to Categorizer

I am just wondering if it is worth disabling IMF for a while?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18820164
If it was IMF stopping the message, message tracking would say.
Messages stopping at the categoriser is usually a sign that AV or antispam has blocked the message as that is where they do their thing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommybrand
ID: 18832231
Thanks
We are currently running a failry old version of the Trend Micro AV suite for SBS. I will upgrade to the latest version and report back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286967
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0