Solved

Spliting a string word into segments

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to spilt a word into segments whenever the char "," occurs in the word.
For example,
String name= "[John, David]"
So the two segments should be John and David, which ignore the following
" [ "
" ] "
 " , "
This can work if I use substring, but I have to have a fixed amount of words, but the number of words will be dynamic.
I can do this with seperate chars and store each segment into an array, but I need help doing it with words.


 
0
Comment
Question by:mr_usmannaeem
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18785146
String[] nameParts = name.split("[\\[\\,]]");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18785148
Typo sorry


String[] nameParts = name.split("[\\[\\],]");
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacroLand
ID: 18785417
You can also use StringTokenizer class to parse your string into tokens by a specified delimiter, in your case it is comma.

Regards,
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mr_usmannaeem
ID: 18785418
public class split{
   public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception{
   String combo="[ABC, B]";
   System.out.println(combo);      
   String[] nameParts = combo.split("[\\[\\],]");
   System.out.println(nameParts[0]);
  }
  }
This is not working
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 18785429
You need to do

System.out.println(nameParts[1]);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18785451
:-)
0