Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 "package and deployment wizard" query..

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When a package designed and developed in VB 6.0 using "Package and development wizard", and when u install the "setup.exe", there's no shortcut icon that gets created on desktop.

So how do you go about creating a shortcut icon when the exe is intalled on a PC...

Please help!!

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:twinkle2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 18785170
using this software you can create the package and you can customize your setup with this.
http://www.jrsoftware.org/download.php/is.exe?site=1

there is some easy way to create the setup script. Have alook at this.

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrewl77
ID: 18785177
Hi Twinkle2003,

I ditched the vb6 p & d wizard a gem of a program called "ISTool".  You can download it free from

http://www.istool.org/default.aspx/index

It can be tricky to start with but it took me less than 20 mins to nut it out.  You can import the file list from your vb p & d wizard too.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18785181
I use Inno Setup to create installation packages, it's easy and free...

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18785187
raja_ind82 - sorry about duplicating your answer.... just realized your link goes to Inno Setup.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyH earned 500 total points
ID: 18787391
The 'Package and Deployment Wizard', unmodified, cannot make desktop icons. Here is a link that shows you how to modify the setup1.exe to enable creating desktop icons.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=3650
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkle2003
ID: 18799030
Hi TreyH,

Thanks a lot!! That was exactly what i wanted... :)

Twinkle

0