Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't boot in normal mode XP

Posted on 2007-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an IBM ThnkiPad running XP Professional (work laptop).  In trying to remove a trojan virus duntek, I went into sysconfg and selected boot in safe mode.  Found out that only adminstrators can boot in safe mode, I was unable to log on.  Now, I can not get it to boot in normal mode.  I've tried pressing F8 when restarting and select normal mode, but it continues to boot in safe mode.  Is there anything else i can try?

thanks,
dz
0
Comment
Question by:dzender
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18785117
You should be able to boot into the administrators account in safe mode ( leave the password blank and press enter ) and change the startup mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzender
ID: 18785172
Unfortunately, that is not working.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 18785251
If this is a work PC and you therefore don't have admin rights, the only thing you can do is to give the PC to your IT dept. to get it fixed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzender
ID: 18785262
I was afraid of that. thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18785289
your welcome
0