Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT! Setting up Nameservers?

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I am in the process of setting up a dedicated server running linux with plesk 8 control panel.

I have added my first domain for example: mydomain.com and I thought that all I would have to do now is go to the registrar of this domain and enter primary and secondary DNS settings, but how do I get these nameserver values? are these now already set up on my server? where do I find them? I have read other questions and it appears to me that I need to register these namerservers with my domain name registrar, the problem is that these are international domain names and the control panel does not offer this option, I can enter primary and secondary DNS but not register nameservers. Should I nuy a new .com example serverdomain.com, register namerservers and then set up the primary and secondary? Could I then use serverdomain.com to add other domains on the same server? Example:

newdomain1.com = Namerservers set to ns1.serverdomain.com
newdomain2.com=Namerservers set to ns1.serverdomain.com
newdomain3.com=Namerservers set to ns1.serverdomain.com.........
etc,etc
or does every new domain I add to my server need to have different nameservers?

What is the usual system that is used when setting up a dedicated host to host more than one domain name?

Thanks for any help/advice




0
Comment
Question by:HighRoller1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
atokata earned 1000 total points
ID: 18789577
Here's the procedure that you'll want to follow:

Register domain name (You seem to have this done)

Set up DNS-- you've got a couple options.  The *easiest* way I've found to do this is just pop thirty or so bucks to dyndns.org, and have them host your DNS records with their "custom DNS" service.  
Alternately, you can set up your own name servers, but it's complicated and not really what I'd recommend, because, if you're only going to have a single webserver, it's total overkill, and adds another potential point of failure.

Anyhow, regardless of which you do, you'll have to make your DNS records, either on Dyndns, or your own server, point your domain name to the routable IP address of your web server.  You'll probably also want to set up a CNAME record to make www.yoursite.com point to the same place as yoursite.com.

Then, on your Linux box, you can use name based virtual hosts to send the correct pages based upon whichever domain name was called.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tymes
tymes earned 1000 total points
ID: 18861636
You do have to also register domain nameservers via your registar if they are based on one of your domains.  After they are created then you can configure various domains to use the same set of nameservers and you don't need to create nameservers for each additional domain you host.

If you are setting up a new DNS server you need to do this.  This is so root servers know what server hosts a domain even if they need to look up that domain.  So when looking up google.com, they need to know what ns1.google.com etc without asking those nameservers (which they can't find yet)...  This is "glue" and is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 18881797
I bought a new domain through godaddy and then set up DNS via the control panel (really easy) and now use these nameservers for any domains I want to host on my server.

Thanks for your answers!
0