Solved

All web browsers on same P/C do not load Internet pages completely?

Posted on 2007-03-24
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Three web browsers on same P/C exhibit same bahavior (IE7 and uninstall then IE6 as a test, MSN Explorer, and AOL): When you load a page, it does not load completely, but browser says "Done". Pages tested include www.sun.com (do not get right-hand side top after picture, and hovering over "Download" in top toolbar does not bring up choices, but did manage to download current JRE), www.mozilla.com (does not show the "Download" icon and text on the first page), and http://explorer.msn.com/install.htm (does not show the "Install" button and the pop-up text). When this happens, and you move the mouse around the page, the cursor never changes to a hand (indicating that the links never load?).  Cannot even download Firefox to test because cannot see the link on the page.  If I go to a public webmail site for Outlook Web Access, I get all the folders on the left and tool buttons on top, but the right (where the mail should be) just ends up saying "loading ..." and never changes, and Windows Updates just loads a blank frame. Other network functions are correct (share to another P/C, printer, etc). P/C is a HP Pavilion with Windows XP Home SP2.  Just started doing this after removed expired Norton AV software and caught-up on all Windows Updates.
0
Comment
Question by:gpavlicek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 350 total points
ID: 18785258
gpavlicek,

Sounds like Norton Antivirus is not fully uninstalled and still blocking you. Use SymNRT to remove all of NAV
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

If no joy, a program could be interfering with IE or a file in IE is corrupt.
1. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 150 total points
ID: 18787194
war1 is right. It is the Norton's that was not fully uninstalled. Follow his directions.

Of course, you might also want to look at your Hosts file to make sure that it has been reset. Norton's might have installed one that would block known image servers.

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm will give you the basics about it and what it does.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gpavlicek
ID: 18797642
war1:
Tried all solutions.  None succesful. Even tried uninstall IE6 and re-install, and re-install of XP-SP2.  Still not working right.  SFC found no errors, also. Even tried Safe Mode, but network is on wireless USB adaptor so that does not help much for testing.
Guess it's time for system Recovery; probably the only way to guarantee future stability.

mtz1of4:
I'll try the hosts file as a last resort, and let all know the results.

THANKS !!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18797734
SymNRT utility did not work to remove NAV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpavlicek
ID: 18801721
SymNRT did run and said it was removing.  I even went in after the reboot and deleted the Program Files folder (which there was none), and the Program FIles\Common FIles\Symantec folder.  Then ran Norton WinDoctor and Systernals AutoRuns to make sure Windows referenced nothing by Norton/Symantec.   The browsers still behave (misbehave) the same, so, I'm guessing the problem was not NAV (or not all NAV).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 150 total points
ID: 18805853
Time for a hijack this log for us to look at.  
Download HijackThis from http://www.merijn.org/ 
Install, run and select Save Log.  when the Log comes up, cut and paste it to here.

And here, if you want a quick anaylsis. http://www.hijackthis.de/ Select the Analyze button at the bottom, when  results popup, take a look at them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpavlicek
ID: 18813358
When I ran HiJackThis when first looking at the problem, not much popped up.  And the obvious stuff I found was able to be removed, and stayed removed (Browser redirects for home pages, etc.).  The P/C has actually just finished Recovery, so it is a moot point now.  Will go ahead and close this case.

THANKS VERY MUCH to both for the assistance.
0