Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get Exchange data from a deleted user

Posted on 2007-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Help!  In SBS 2003 a user has been deleted by accident.  We need to get at their Exchange calendar info.  The mailbox for that user is still there, btu I cannot 'Reconnect' it to any user (no users are offered).. I have tried Exmerge, but that user is not shown as a user I can export data from.  Because no one logged on as that user - there will be no .pst file on any workstation.  How can I get their data, when I can see the mailbox but can't get at it
0
Comment
Question by:chris_shaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18786100
Create a new user account and try to reconnect the mailbox to the new user account.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18786291
When creating the new user account, make sure that you do NOT create a mailbox for the account. You can only reconnect to non-mail enabled users.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_shaw
ID: 18791824
Simon,

Your answer is correct, and I'll give you the points, thanks.   On the subject of EXMERGE above, I had read elsewhere on this site that EXMERGE could be used to recover data from a deleted user, but when I tried it only offered data from current AD accounts.  CAn EXMERGE be used in this way?

Chris
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18791914
Exmerge needs to login to to an account to extract the data. If the account has been deleted then it cannot login to the mailbox.
If you have read information about exmerge being able to access a mailbox that does not have an attached account, then that is wrong.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18796653
You must first attach the mailbox to a current account and then use exmerge.
0