Solved

mail merge pdf / open pdf, change some text, print

Posted on 2007-03-24
8
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I want to pretty much do a mail merge but with pdf documents.  I was planning on making a template, hopefully opening it programmatically, then changing the name, address, city and state before printing.  Does anyone know how to open a pdf, and change some words before printing?  The reson I am not using word or anything like that is because there are photoshop images.

I am open to other things other than pdf too.  Let me know the best method, I can probably figure it out.

I was thinking in .net?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
Comment Utility
You have to have the full ver of Adobe Acrobat. To open edit and save a PDF.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:levyuk
Comment Utility
You could always use crystal reports to create the PDF document with the different names and addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
I want to do it progrmmatically.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
Comment Utility
You have to still to have the full ver of Adobe Acrobat. To open edit and save a PDF. even to program in .net.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
ok, then what?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
Comment Utility
The other thing is that you can use Crystal Reports and then you can convert them to PDF's
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
Thanks, I am sure there are many options.  I am only interested in code.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have the code for CR then convert to PDF.
0