Solved

Exchange 2003 store recovery jet error 1063

Posted on 2007-03-24
7
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Reinstalled exchange from a crash.  I've renamed the mdbdata to mdbdata_orig and restored the mdbdata folder. Trying to do eseutil /p <path including priv1.edb> and get an error on priv1 stating:
operation terminated with error -1603 (jet_errnocurrentrecord, currency not on a record) after 6.62 seconds)

any ideas? I can't find this jet error on Microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18786032
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18786206
Tried that and it won't run unless I use -s servername and when I put that it says it can not contact server. I've tried with services started and stopped.  I've gotten eseutil /p to recover database but when I got to mount it I get internal error occurred. Funny thing is if I try eseutil /d after the /p recovers, defrag runs and my store size goes from 2.5gig down to 1meg.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18786225
That means you have a lot of corruption in the store if a defrag brings it down to 1meg.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18786290
Even though the eseutil /p says it was successful. Any utility that I can open this up and try to get some data? I'm more concerned about the company shared calendars but I'm guessing they are in the pub1 which the same things happens to it.  I can convert users OST files and import them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18786306
You can import users OST files back into Exchange, I have done this before in an emergency.

After the eseutil /p try Isinteg in -fix -test alltests
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18786309
like I said earlier isinteg -fix -test alltests won't run I get a screen showing all isinteg options. Thats why it appeared I need the -s servername.  
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 18787051
You can look at Ontrack Power Controls. This is the only utility that can open an Exchange database without being mounted. It is expensive however. You said you had to reinstall after a crash. Whatever happened it seems like there was massive corruption to the databases.
What happens when you runn an ESEUTIL /P is that each 4KB page of the database is examined for errors. If ESEUTIL cannot repair the errors, then that page is deleted.
Since you say a defrag after ESEUTIL /P brings the database down to 1MB in size, I would think that most of the pages of the database were corrupt. As Matthew l stated.
Based on this observation, Ontrack Power Controls may not work. You can download a demo. However the demo will only show you what can be extracted if you purchase the full version.

I strongly suggest that you restore from your last backup. Something is better than nothing.

Hope this helps.
Russ
0