Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL query for records added in the last hour?

Posted on 2007-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a call logger, and there's a date and another time field.  The time field is formatted like 01/01/1900 15:36:23.

How can I just count all of the calls received in the last 60 minutes?

Thanks

Lapchien
0
Comment
Question by:Lapchien
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18785958
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM myTable WHERE datefield >= dateadd(minute,-60,getdate())
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18785960
assuming the field is indeed date/time data type (and not varchar):
select count(*) from yourtable where yourfield > dateadd(hour, -1, getdate())
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 18785968
That results in 0

To clarify, the time field is type datetime.  There is a different field in the db for the date, called date.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18785974
datetime datatype includes date and time, therefore the time should always include the date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 18785977
So do I have to concat the date and time fields?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18785983
You should not have to - datetime datatype includes both.

What do you store in the time field? Please can you post an example of the data.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 18785991
The logger seems to write date as date-only, setting time to 0:0:0 (this is often seen).
In this case:
select count(*) from yourtable where date+convert(float, time) >= dateadd(hour, -1, getdate())
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18785992
select count(*)
  from yourtable
 where convert(datetime,convert(char(8),Date,112) + ' '+convert(char(8),Time,108))
                between  dateadd(nn,-60,getdate())      and getdate()
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 18785995
LogId            Date                  Time                                 Number                    Extension
234            24/03/2007     01/01/1900 19:20:23        123456789                     2271
235            24/03/2007     01/01/1900 19:21:01         987654321                    2334


0
 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 18786016
Ok, so I have:

SELECT CallLogger.CallLoggerId,
      CallLogger.[Time],
COUNT (CallLogger.CallLoggerId) AS Calls
FROM
calllogger
where
date+convert(float, time) >= dateadd(hour, -1, getdate())
GROUP BY CallLogger.CallLoggerId, CallLogger.[Time]
ORDER BY CallLogger.CallLoggerId ASC

Interestingly, the firt line looks real odd - the rest is fine though...  why is the first line dodgy?

1900-01-01 23:53:16.000      1      237936
1900-01-01 18:33:14.000      1      243325
1900-01-01 18:32:40.000      1      243326
1900-01-01 18:33:23.000      1      243327
1900-01-01 18:32:13.000      1      243328
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 18786220
You should sort for Time, too:

ORDER BY CallLogger.CallLoggerId, CallLogger.[Time]

GROUP BY does not necessarily sort for the group values
0