Solved

Miss or Corrupt \wint\system32\config\system

Posted on 2007-03-24
28
882 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
dear Experts,
when My machine Wants to "starting Windows" on a Black Screen.
below message was raised and system was stopped.
"windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt
\wint\system32\config\system
you can attempt to repair  this file by original setup floppy or cd-rom.
select 'r' at the first screen to start.
"
my windows os is win2k Advanced Server.
How do you solve this problem?

Regards
Shirin

0
Comment
Question by:shirin
  • 15
  • 11
  • 2
28 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Try run repair installation.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
That's a registry error (system hive).  MS has a repair procedure for W2K that uses XP (yes XP) install disks for repair.  I've found it is successful about 50% of the time.  Applies to 2000 Server as well as 2000 Pro.

Some useful links:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/regentry/RegistryBackup.mspx?mfr=true
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830570

There should be one more (for SP4) that I can't find.  Will get back later.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Second link is one I was looking for.  MS has changed download to require validation before showing instructions.  It's the one that uses XP setup disks and I have used it successfully with 2000 Server SP4.

I'm running dual boot (XP/Vista) and had to reboot into XP to find bookmark.

First link has instructions for manually retrieving hives from repair folder.  You should only need System hive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Duh!! Brain lapse.  I've used Bart PE disk to restore registry on XP systems -- it has Explorer incorporated.  I don't know any reason it would not work with W2K for file manipulation.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
Many thanks for your helps.
I have two oses on two different primary partitions.
1- win 2K advance Server
2- Win 98 SE
I can access to Win2K Advanced Server fron Win98 SE with Partition Magic Program.

Can you tell me step to step guidance ?
I m confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I assume W2K is in an NTFS partition which cannot be read by 98SE.  Partition Magic is of no help.

Method 1
Boot from Bart PE disk.  Use Explorer to rename %systemroot%\System32\config\SYSTEM to SYSTEM.old.  Copy %systemroot%\repair\SYSTEM to %systemroot%\System32\config\ folder.

WINNT is usually  %systemroot% folder for W2K

Method 2
Use MS repair utility.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=56D3C201-2C68-4DE8-9229-CA494362419C&displaylang=en

You'll have to create a set of XP install diskettes to use repair utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
OK win98SE cant read NTFS File sytem. But Norton Partition magic 8 Can Go into evey NTFS Drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
I'm not aware that Partition Magic will allow you to rename and copy files.  If it will, go for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
>>I'm not aware that Partition Magic will allow you to rename and copy files.  If it will, go for it. <<
it can do that.
I can copy every file NTFS Drive To Win98SE and manipulate it
and Finally  copy it  to first location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
I have a question
why we copy this file  %systemroot%\repair\SYSTEM  to %systemroot%\System32\config\ ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Backups of hives are kept in %systemroot%\repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
this error was raised on a blue screen.

stop: C0000218 { registery file failure}
the registery can not load the hive file :
\systtemroot\system32\config\software
or its log or alternate.
it is corrupt ,absent , or not writable.

what should i do ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
All links below are related with your issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822705/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318159/EN-US/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830084/en-us

I doubt that it would help much, format and install os likely only way.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Same procedure.  May have to copy all 5 hives, which are:

SAM
SECURITY
SOFTWARE
SYSTEM
DEFAULT:
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
dont you think i can do upper work  for software too ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
shirin --> don't understand your comment.  If you mean use same procedure, then answer is yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
dont you think a windows chkreg.exe is a better solution than replacing those files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
I backed up below files somewhere else too ?
SAM
SECURITY
SOFTWARE
SYSTEM
DEFAULT:

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Replacing with backup copies should work in nearly all cases.  Chkreg only has about a 50% success rate in my experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
Replacing with backup copies should work in nearly all cases.  Chkreg only has about a 50% success rate in my experience.

Ok My system was come back but to when(May be  BC).



0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
My profile was changed.
How can i get back to first ptofile?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
That, I can't answer.  Perhaps you need to open another question and get some fresh eyes looking at this.

If you renamed hives as I suggested, you can always go back and try another method.

I'm done for the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
Many thanks for your helps.
can i return those corrupted files to previous location and run chkreg.exe for repairing those files.
for 50%.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
A serious problem:
One Important file in my documents dont exist (have 10 GB Size)now.
it is related to windows.
it is VMWARE Machine file that i test my most works on it.
I dont know can i come back this file.
My drive C had 4 mb free space. But now it Had 14 MB Free Space.
a hint:
on my last login before this conflict when i wanted to enter to my account
this error was raised : "windows cant find profile for your accout"
I think I should do Your First Method and After
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
Sorry A mistake :
That file is not related to windows 2K AS.
I think I should do Your First Method and After it i test your first method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
Comment Utility
do you have any ideas for comming Back that file?
I think Check disk caused  this problem for me.


0