Solved

In what condition could a HDD be wiped out all of data includes partitioning and become wholely unallocated

Posted on 2007-03-24
10
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Very sad , yesterday I had an accident , I realized that my HDD 80GB Seagate Barracuda could not boot anymore . It said " Invalid system disk " .
Very quickly , I used some boot disk to check and took that HDD to another PC , I recognized that what i could see was just a 74.5GB hard disk unallocated . Shock !
I swear the previous day I was chatting and sufing web , no things ever happened . It just like .. I dont understand ?
I have used Hiren boot disc , trying to recover but with no luck ., tried with testdisk , active partition recovery .. , I have spent days hoping to get it back but failed . I even cannot recover just some archieve files , it seems the hard disc was wiped so clean .

PLEASE reply , I need some explainings .
0
Comment
Question by:haidang
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Try http://www.getdataback.com

Might be the hard drive is starting to fail that caused this issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if a disk fails, and recovery soft is unable to see the data, you may have lost everything - WHY ?  Electronics and mechanics can and do fail, and do not always tellyou.
You can try any of the links  , but tell me first : does the drive spin up? how is it displayed in disk management ? what properties ? single partition . . . .
It is my uinderstanding that some recovery soft can work, while others don't, depending on the kind of failure :( Getdataback and Stellar are among the best)
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                  flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                        zero assumption
http://www.stompsoft.com/recoverlostdata.html                        Recover Lost Data
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1051391.html#                  Disk Commander
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=105                  EasyRecovery

if all fail, and you need the data, send it to a recovery Cy like gillware (cheaper than most) :
http://www.gillware.com/            
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
Comment Utility
Thank you Nobus , pleased to have your help !

The drive does spin well and act as if no thing ever happened to it .
When I plugged the drive into a different system , disc management showed that there is 1 unallocated 74.5 GB , wholely unallocated and it does not have any format .

Actually , and I regret that I have tried Testdrive and agreed it to recover last 2 partition ( my drive had totally 1 primary and 4 logical ) . Actually it didnt work also ( because windows saied it could not access those partition , anyways , data I treasure is in partition 2 and 3 ) . In despair , I thought that may be I could do a quick format to let recover software " see the unallocated partition " , then use recover software to get data back . I did , and failed . No thing ever back . My mistake again , I know I have reduced the chance of recovering data . Blameful !

Need your advice,  please !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try any of the recovery soft ?
 install it on another disk, and the one you're trying to save from as slave
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
Comment Utility
thanks nobus , I have tried
  / Active Partition Recovery 3.0                           tried on Hiren boot
  / TestDisk 6.6b                                                    on another system , disk as slave
  / Prosoft Media Tools 5.0 v1.1.2.64                     tried on Hiren boot
  / DiyDataRecovery Diskpatch 2.1.100                  tried on Hiren boot
  / Recover my files                                                 on another system , disk as slave

but no one did recover anthing data back for me , I am going to try OnTrack Easy Recovery because people say it is the best .
Hope it works for me !

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you never tried those i said were the best !
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
Comment Utility
just saying that I am still trying with recover softs , need a few days because I have to borrow a faster system from my friend .

I am still accepting advices , just plz dont leave me out , my case ..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no - no you'll find me every day here
0
 

Author Comment

by:haidang
Comment Utility
Gave up ! I had nearly 1 whole day scanning at raw , and eventually ended up with a system crash . Seems hopeless . This is my bitter lesson . I 'll never use hard drive without monthly backup !

Thanks guys for helping me along , special thanks to Nobus , you 're kind !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Sorry to hear that you learned the lesson the hard way-
personally, i try to keep MP3's and pics on cd's, + a backup on RW CD or DVD - and one on an external drive
0