Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New install, w2k3, two nics one to modem one to switch or only one nic? Which is best?

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just installed a Domain in my W2k3 server system, upgrading from workgroup. My sql guru mentioned I should have two network connections on myh server. One for the "in-house" network, and one for the connection to the internet.  Then he said it wasnt necessary.  we were pressed for time.  The server has two built in nics. When we upgraded the system from workgroup to domain we now have the dhcp being provided by the server, and it handles the dns as well.  we disabled the dhcp on the router.  It seems now that I many not even need the router, if i plug one server nic into the cable modem, and the other into the switch that all the workstations are plugged into.  How would the experts advise to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 18786248
For security reasons I would let the router do the Internet work. It sure does NAT and serves as s first line of defense. If you connect your server directly to the Internet, attacks could be started much more easier than b< using the router..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 500 total points
ID: 18786398
You could do without the router but you would first have to setup routing and remote access. That would turn your windows box into the router. Like Olemo said, for security reasons this isn't a good idea.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 18786714
Forget connecting straight to that Modem...  Disable one of the NICs in the BIOS (I assume they are onboard NICs) and keep your network hidden from prying eyes..  there are some good reasons to connect direct, including perhaps setting up VPNs to your server, but if you are not planning for this, then don't ask for trouble...  Keep DHCP and DNS on your server, especially DNS, since it is required for an AD Integrated Server...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 18787800
Hi
Put the router back unless you don't have a ISA server, who can protect your network. The Internet is not a joke and if you have SQL published be sure that you have read the Security hardening guide for W2k3 and SQL.
If your server is a DELL you will find a procedure for network load balancing for this card, so you can use both for the case that one will fail.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 18791810
Thanks all, I appreciate the input. The router stays.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18792164
Thanks, and best of luck..

FE
0