?
Solved

Mediawiki 2MB file upload failing; PHP/Apache

Posted on 2007-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am running Mediawiki 1.9.3 under PHP 5.2.1 and trying to import a relatively large (>2MB) file using Special:Import. It is failing each time due to some limit somewhere.

I suspect the error I am seeing is more of a PHP/Apache issue than Mediawiki.

The issue is that once the file uploads to the server I immediately get an error message, below:

Upload of import file failed; perhaps the file is bigger than the allowed upload size.

I have checked phpinfo which shows upload_max_filesize as being 8MB. post_max_size is also 8MB.

I don't know where these are set as I don't see them in the httpd.conf file in usr/local/apache/conf

I have also checked and the Mediawiki file (includes/SpecialImport.php) is set to 20000000 (20MB).

Why is it that anything above @1.8MB is failing?

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pcoghlan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wildzero earned 1000 total points
ID: 18786346
Is your script timming out after 30 seconds?
Perhaps you should set the time out to 2 minutes
http://nz.php.net/set_time_limit

set_time_limit(120); at the top of your php file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcoghlan
ID: 18786370
Thanks but when the file upload I immediately get the error. The message seems to indicate the file size is the issue and not the timing. I will of course try it though.


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:secondv
secondv earned 1000 total points
ID: 18804750
Those values you mentioned are in php.ini

   locate php.ini

Look into the following:

upload_max_filesize
post_max_size
max_input_time

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18804759
Also

       "If memory limit is enabled by your configure script, memory_limit also affects file uploading. Generally speaking, memory_limit should be larger than post_max_size."

You can learn more about php.ini and it's directives at:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18865181
also check for a line similar to
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="1800000">

in your script

search for MAX_FILE_SIZE in your php file

kiranvj
0