Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After ZoneAlarm install can't print to shared printer

Posted on 2007-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After installing ZonAlarm on both PC's one WinXP PC can still see but no longer print to the Epson Stylus Photo R800 which is connected to the other WinXP PC. What can I do to fix this please? There are no error messages, I tell it to print to the R800 and wait and wait. The PC connected to the printer can still print to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18786337
Add the IP range for your home network to ZA's Firewall settings (under the Zones Tab) and move the Trusted Zones security slider down to Medium.  You'll need to tell ZA on both machines about the network otherwise one will refuse to let stuff out to it and the PC with the printer attached will refuse to accept connections.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18786885
You may also have to give permission for the Servers and Controller App and Spooler Subsystem App to access the internet.
0