Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete all content from the Windows\Temp folder in Server 2003?

Posted on 2007-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have over 9GB of files in my Windows\Temp folder. I'm pretty sure it's fine to delete it all, but I wanted to get a second opinion. The excess of files is causing a low disk space error and I really need to clear it all out.

Is it safe to delete everything in the Windows\Temp folder? I'm offering 500 because I need this answer ASAP. I also need more than one response.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cjones_mcse
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18786138
Yes.. It's completely safe to delete all of the data in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18786145
Also... When you delete the files it may say that some are in use by Windows.  Simply reboot, go back in and remove the remaining files.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 18786186
Ok. Can I get at least one concurring answer? Not that I don't trust you AnthonyP9618, I know you're right, it's just for my own peace of mind.  :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18786201
No problem... I understand.  

This might help you too...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=result&cd=1&q=delete+C:%5CWindows%5CTemp&spell=1

Google people of other people curious about the same thing....
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 18786586
Yes. Delete
0