?
Solved

Exchange 2003 install greyed out

Posted on 2007-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am installing exchange 2003 on a server 2003 dc. I have done all the prep on the server and after I put in the product key everything is greyed out and I am not able to install. It only tells me I am not meeting the prerequisites. The is the second exchange server on the domain and I am planning on moving mailboxes and shutting down the other exchange server. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:psolutions
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18786212
What prerequisites does it tell you you're missing?

Exchange needs:
IIS
ASP.NET
SMTP
NNTP

I would also HIGHLY recommend reading the following article for installing Exchange on a DC: http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_exchange_2003_installed_on_domain_controllers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:psolutions
ID: 18786261
It doesn't say any specific prerequistes. Just all of the install options are greyed out. I have already installed  IIS, asp.net, smtp, & nntp. Also ran the dcdiag and netdiag tools both which returned no errors. I have tried installed and uninstalled the services restarted IIS, made sure asp.net was allowed under IIS
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18786317
One of the components is missing.
Have you checked the list from the auto play menu that Exchange pops up?

Which options under IIS have you installed?

Simon.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:psolutions
ID: 18788757
Yes I have gone through the entire checklist. Under IIS i have installed. World Wide Web Service, SMPT, NNTP, IIS Manager, & COmmon Files. Also have installed asp.net under application server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18788857
Something isn't correct.

I would suggest removing all of the IIS components, rebooting the machine and reapplying them. It could be that one of them has not registered properly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psolutions
ID: 18792490
Reinstalled & rebooted. Still nothing
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18794681
If you are sure that you have all of the required components, then I would begin to suspect the machine.

You also are aware that installing Exchange on to a domain controller isn't recommended?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324328
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0