Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual NIC - One for Incoming / One for Outgoing - How??

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'd like to put dual NIC's on a few servers. These servers are strictly internal servers and do not access the internet, thus they don't need to hit any specific gateway to route traffic on the same subnet.

If IP 1 is 10.107.1.1 and IP 2 is 10.107.1.2 how do I make it so IP 1 can receive traffic from the rest of 10.107.1.x but can send, and 10.107.1.2 can not receive any traffic, but can reply? (Thus having separate NIC cards for incoming and outgoing traffic).

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ScubeduFan
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 18786364
I wonder of what use this is? Besides complex routing configuration, I do not know of any way to do that. And the NIC which is visibile to the net has to be one and only. If you want to balance network traffic, there are better ways to do so.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18786581
Qlwmo is right - never mind how, the question is Why?. It means setting up Routing and Remote Access, adding routes to the routing tables and provides no benfits
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18787902
Yeah I can't see why you'd want to do that or how you'd go about making it work.  I'd suggest you look into Network Teaming/Network Load Balancing.  Most network cards/servers come with utilities to do this with just a couple of clicks of the mouse.  The two cards can share an IP address and double your bandwidth to the network switch.
0