Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert PHP to ASP?

Posted on 2007-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dose anyone know if there is some software to convert PHP code to ASP classic ?
0
Comment
Question by:gummisj
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Gitcho
Gitcho earned 600 total points
ID: 18786667
There's a free online converter that will translate blocks of PHP code to ASP classic, but its not foolproof. It might save you a lot of time though :  http://www.me-u.com/php-asp/  .  The specifics of what it will port are listed here : http://www.me-u.com/php-asp/conversionnotes.htm

I would think you will have a tough time finding a do-it-all solution that won't require much post-processing, but maybe this is what you're looking for.  Good luck !
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 900 total points
ID: 18786685
I have seen software or sites that offer this but I suggest that they are not used.  ASP is a nice technology/language but PHP has many different capabilities and features.  Any "automated" translation of ASP to PHP script will ignore this.  Even if the PHP script functions, which is doubtful especially with complex scripts, it will be poorly designed.  For best results the script should be rewritten as a new PHP script not just "translating" the ASP.

I can suggest some good sites to learn PHP.  The best is the documentation that comes with PHP which is also available at www.php.net.  The article at http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/010601-1.shtml is a good discussion of converting to PHP for the ASP developer.

Let me know how this helps or if you have a question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:gummisj
ID: 18786718
this is not ceversion from ASP to PHP. this is convert FROM PHP to ASP, quote "For best results the script should be rewritten as a new PHP script not just "translating" the ASP."
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gummisj
ID: 18786729
i will think i will let someone rewrite the PHP script to NEW ASP script. but i need to ask about this. and it whould be nice to know if such software exists?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18786742
I'm not sure what the quote was meant to add to the correction but sorry for the mistake.  The dyslexia strikes again.  :)  Sorry!  My general suggestion still holds, don't tranlate (or use something to translate).  Let me know if you want some suggestions (i.e. books, sites) to help you learn ASP.

Sorry if mixing the languages up confused the comment.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:gummisj
ID: 18787786
hehe... np.  i will let some one rewrtite it :), do you know about some good book to learn ASP
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18793699
I have personally really like the books by Wrox for ASP.  Depending on your level of programming skills and what you want to learn you can select different books but "Beginning ASP 3.0" (http://www.wrox.com/WileyCDA/WroxTitle/productCd-0764543636.html) is a good one.

I noticed the B grade.  Did you still have some question or need some help?  If so, let me know.  It is nice to have a chance to earn the A. :)

Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0