Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall IE6

Posted on 2007-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I was having trouble with IE7. It said "Done, but with errors." Most sub webpages either say the same thing or don't load the game.
I would like to know how to uninstall IE6. It isn't listed in A/R Programs. I don't want to have to reinstall XP.
0
Comment
Question by:precious1mil
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 180 total points
ID: 18786412
Hello Precious1mil,

Please see the following Microsoft KB article:
How to uninstall Internet Explorer 7
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/927177

Method 1: Use "Add or Remove Programs" to uninstall Internet Explorer 7
Step 1: Use "Add or Remove Programs" to uninstall Internet Explorer 7
a.  Click Start, and then click Run.
b.  In the Open box, type appwiz.cpl, and then click OK.
c.  In the list of programs, click Windows Internet Explorer 7, and then click Remove.
d.  Follow the wizard instructions to uninstall Internet Explorer 7.
After you uninstall Internet Explorer 7, double-click the Internet Explorer icon to verify that Internet Explorer 6 is restored.

If you cannot uninstall Internet Explorer 7 by using this method, try Method 2.
Back to the top

Method 2: Use Spuninst.exe to uninstall Internet Explorer 7
Step 1: Make hidden files and hidden folders visible
a.  Click Start, and then click My Documents.
b.  On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
c.  Click the View tab.
d.  In the Advanced settings list, under Hidden files and folders, click Show hidden files and folders, and then click OK.

Back to the top

Step 2: Run Spuninst.exe to uninstall Internet Explorer 7
a.  Click Start, and then click Run.
b.  In the Open box, type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe, and then click OK.
c.  Follow the wizard instructions to uninstall Internet Explorer 7.
After you uninstall Internet Explorer 7, double-click the Internet Explorer icon to verify that Internet Explorer 6 is restored.

Regards,

LucF
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 195 total points
ID: 18786500
precious1mil,

If you want to keep IE7 and make the website that you are trying to acceess visible in IE7, Spoof the site by tweaking your user-agent.  Follow the directions in this link:
http://enhanceie.com/useragent.aspx
0