[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

NAS device

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Does anyone have any recommendations for NAS? I'm basically looking for a device that connects to any established network & isn't a server. I already have a server & just need something on the network to store multimedia so several people can access it on one place. Something with about a terabyte or more of storage & a fast connection. I have a switch to connect it to that has a couple of gigabyte ports.

Also I can't afford a gazzilion dollars as well. Something reasonably priced.
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 375 total points
ID: 18787402
Buffalo is pretty good

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/

I seem to remember seeing some that were under $500 USD. I will look for the links.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HighTechGeek
HighTechGeek earned 375 total points
ID: 18787589
Here is a highly rated 1 Terabyte network attachable drive for $438:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822111014

There is a 1.5 Terabyte available and a 2 TB version available in August 2007.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 18787593
Oops... not in stock at NewEgg. You can find it here in stock for $444:
http://www.provantage.com/hammer-hn1200-1000~7HAMM00J.htm

Here is the manufacturer's product page:
http://www.hammer-storage.com/products/myshare.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18790574
Well... the dog decided to roll around on my mags, and reburied the the ones I dug out last night.

I remember one was from NetGear. Maxtor and Western Digital also had some, but most of those came with a max of 500gig, with USB posts to add more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 18893345
Thanks for the help!! I found out that this network had setup an external drive to the server without me knowing about it. It seems to be doing what they want.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18895627
Thanks you much.  : )

>> I found out that this network had setup an external drive...

Good deal.   : ))
0