[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unable to change root directory to /mnt/sysimage(chroot /mnt/sysimage) in Rescue mode

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
4,559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have forget the redhat6.2 passsword,now i go to rescue mode and type command
chroot /mnt/sysimage but it is showing me error....
"cannot change root directory to /mnt/sysimage:No such file or directory"
Plz help me to change the root password.

Manish
0
Comment
Question by:manishsaxena2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 18787248
Could you boot into single user mode without root password?

If you are using LILO, specify one of these options at the LILO boot prompt (if you are using the graphical LILO, you must press [Ctrl]-[x] to exit the graphical screen and go to the boot: prompt):

boot: linux single

Then at shell prompt "#", type
passwd root   (to reset the password)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack05 earned 750 total points
ID: 18809481
You'll need to mount the filesystem first. In that version of Redhat I'm not sure there was a dialog promt to do this. Firstly use fdisk to see which is the master partition, on many this is /dev/hda2, but use fdisk -p to be sure (make sure not to write with FDISK you don't want to modify the partitions, only view them *man fdisk*)
If it is an ext3 filesystem you would do (modify to ext2, or use without '-t' if not)

mount /dev/hda2 -t ext3 /mnt/filesystem
(you may need to mkdir /mnt/filesystem on older kernels)

chroot /mnt/filesystem

passwd
0