Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Default Boot Operating System

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

My PC is dual boot, XP Pro and Server 2003.

When booting up I get the standard black screen and 30 seconds to choose which operating system (nothing strange here!)

My problem is it always defults to Windows server but 95% of the time I want xp pro.  This means I have to remeber to quickly select xp pro before windows server starts to boot...very anoying!

How do I change the default operating system please?

thanks nutnut
0
Comment
Question by:nutnut
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18786483
edit your boot.ini file and swap them. It's under the root directory of the partition usually c:\boot.ini and it's hidden so make sure you can view hidden/protected files
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18786570
Right click on My Computer, Select Properties, Advanced and go to Startup and Recovery and Select Settings
Under System Startup Select EDIT

You will see something line this notice that the default specifies partiton(2) which if you look at the lines underneath is Windows 2003

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft 2003 Server" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

Look at the line that specifies Windows XP and copy it settings to the default, so in this example it would be

default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS

Save and close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutnut
ID: 18787849
Great answer KCTS, thanks!!

nutnut
0