Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ip address of yahoo profile/360

Posted on 2007-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is there any way to trace the  the ip address of where a  "yahoo profile was made "?  my ex has been  arrested for harrassing/stalkin me and  he continues the harrassment by making up graphic & humilating  "yahoo profiles"  listing my  first /last name/ home address ect.. but is denying doing it. Can the ip address of where a yahoo profile and/or yahoo 360 be traced?
0
Comment
Question by:odaman2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18787386
odaman2 - I've ready many of your posts and sympathize with your situation.  I would truly recommend talking this out with your local police.  If they don't have the resources, move it up to county, or even state level.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PowerIT
PowerIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 18787804
Yahoo themselves can. But they'll want a court order before doing so. So, as michko said: you definitely have to take this up with the authorities (probably again as I understand).

J.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 18799525
As stated above, only law enforcement will be able to apprehend the information you requested. Leave it up to the professionals.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sleetish
ID: 18805856
If they never send you a message or check email from the account you won't be able to trace them yourself.  You will have to contact Yahoo to get the IP address, and from there the ISP that owns the IP address.  As stated above, you will most likely have to have law enforcement involved to get the information.

Some ISPs are more willing than others to offer information.  Some will give information without requiring written requests and some will refuse to respect warrants.

Good luck with this.  I used to assist county law enforcement with cases like this.  To date, if there isn't an actual 'threat', it is very hard to get law enforcement involved in these types of situations.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 18903589
This type of harassment is against yahoos policies.  As such, contacting them should be enough to have the information taken down.
0