Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OWA Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I've just installed a new domain and added exchange, and cant get to the web access of the server.
I have checked permissions in IIS and all looks ok.
The users have access to their mailbox
The SMTP domain is correct
What happens is the when i type http://server/exchange a username box comes up. Ive tried using domain\username and just username to log in and the box comes back 3 times before HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized appears

Anything else to try?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kev8326
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18786681
What permissions do you have on the EXCHWEB VDir in IIS?

You might want to walk through this troubleshooting guide...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327843
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev8326
ID: 18787749
Hi

I did find that guide, which i thought was useful, but it didnt correct my problem.
My permissions on the exchweb are anonymous only  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18788035
OWA should work straight out of the box.
Is the account you are using mail enabled?
On the Exchange server itself, if you go to http://localhost/exchange does it work then?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev8326
ID: 18788644
Hi

Ive set up exchange serveral times on other servers and its worked without any other configuration. Just not this server. http://localhost/exchange doenst work. Brings the same message as mentioned above. Ive checked the user account in AD and the account is enabled for web access
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18788661
If it is a new installation then I would be looking to write the installation off.
Remove Exchange using add/remove programs and then wipe the machine.
Exchange should work straight out of the box - the fact that OWA doesn't work could be a sign of a bad build - and you don't know what else is wrong that you cannot see.
Considering that Exchange takes less than an hour to install, it certainly something I would be doing - I have reinstalled Exchange four or five times in the past before I was happy with it. A properly build Exchange server should last for years - trying to save an hour or two now could come back to haunt you once the server is in production.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev8326
ID: 18788802
Thanks

Look at your profile you seem to know exchange well... maybe you can help with another dilema, that is on a seperate exchange box posted here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22469898.html
0