Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php to HTML script

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am trying to generate a HTML code with php and I have some problmes:

This is what I want:

<form id="FormName" action="artikkel.php" method="get" name="FormName">Lock: <input type="text" name="passlock" size="24" /> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="open" /></form>

How can I put this in the php script?

Something like this:

echo "<form id='FormName' action='artikkel.php' method='get' name='FormName'>Lock: <input type='text'name='passlock' size='24' /> <input type='submit' name='submit' value='open' /></form>';

0
Comment
Question by:Hans Inge Hagen
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesCssl earned 100 total points
ID: 18786623
echo '<form id="FormName" action="artikkel.php" method="get" name="FormName">Lock: <input type="text" name="passlock" size="24" /> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="open" /></form>';
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 100 total points
ID: 18786635
echo "<form id='FormName' action='artikkel.php' method='get' name='FormName'>Lock: <input type='text'name='passlock' size='24' /> <input type='submit' name='submit' value='open' /></form>';

Should be

echo "<form id='FormName' action='artikkel.php' method='get' name='FormName'>Lock: <input type='text'name='passlock' size='24' /> <input type='submit' name='submit' value='open' /></form>";  <---- double quote to close your echo statement
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18787743
There is no need to put those amounts of html inside a php echo if you don't add variable data to it. You can just end your php block post the html, and return to php:

  // php code
?>

<form id="FormName" action="artikkel.php" method="get" name="FormName">Lock: <input type="text" name="passlock" size="24" /> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="open" /></form>

<?php
  // some more php code

Kind regards

-r-
0