?
Solved

A couple of questions: ICMP Filterings and Registry Entries

Posted on 2007-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dell PowerEdge 2300, Windows 2000 Server SP4. I have a couple of questions if I can tie two in one. 1. Trying to understand creating an ICMP Filter. 2. What would be the reason that an entry made in the registry not activate.

I am suring a program that scans for security flaws on servers and workstations, the program informs me of the security risk, I then in turn make the change in the registry since most of the time the problems's fix is one of the registry keys,  reboot the server, rerun the scan. 9 out of 10 times the same risk is showing. So what would be a reason that entries made in the registry not take.
Tks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:NovemberSag
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18787237
Why would you want to do it with registry entries.  Windows 2003 after sp1 includes Windows Firewall.  You can stop ICMP traffic there easily by just adding the ports.  For info on Windows Firewall, check this article:: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Protecting-Exchange-2003-Windows-Firewall.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 18789428
I am not wanting to perform the ICMP filtering using the registry. I have two seperate questions in one. I was wondering how to perform ICMP filtering, I have looked in all the Windows 2000 books that I have and not finding anything that specifically addresses filtering ICMP. My second question dealt with the registry, I was asking why would a change not be updated on a security scan. Also I am using Windows 2000 SP4 not Windows 2003.

thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18790517
DOH! (Homer SImpson stupid exclamation)  I guess I should have read the question properly before engaging my typing mode.  After rebooting a server if a registry addistion doesn't take effect, it is either overridden by an inherited group policy or, possibly, is an entry that is not supported by the current OS/Service pack revision. Check to see that the key is a valid one for Windows 2000 SP4.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 500 total points
ID: 18794299
ICMP filtering needs to be done by a firewall between your W2k server and your router, or, in your router.
If you must filter at the OS, then you will need a third party software firewall like ZoneAlarm, or the many other OS based software firewalls available.

For the registry, well first, this should be a separate Q  (: \)  , but we need more information, like exactly what key was entered and what is it supposed to do?
fs
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 18810600
I will make my registry question a seperate question, that way if someone else taps in there will not be any additional confusion.

Thank you both.
0