Solved

Print server for server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-24
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Okay, I have a HP Color LaserJet 2600n.  I know there are no Vista 64 (or even 32 bit) drivers at the moment.  I have a server 2003 box setup here, is there any way I can have it translate?  In other words, the printer is networked and installed on the 2k3 box, is there any way I can make a generic print server on the 2k3 box, and share that so that the Vista box can send documents to it, have 2k3 translate the data to make it compatable with the 2600n?

In other words Vista (some generic driver PCL driver or something)->2k3->2600n
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IrfanAsim
ID: 18787285
Have you tried browsing Win2k3 server from vista machine, right-clicking shared printer and connect? Does it pop-up any message? If it doesn't, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18787551
Just what you said - find a Vista compatible PCL driver and use that on the vista machine.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 18787775
This is the best solution until HP finally get their act together.  Vista 'should' work out it needs to talk to the W2K3 box using PCL and set up accordingly using generic drivers rather than a specific 2600n driver.  Some users are reporting that they can get the printer running with the XP drivers and this is actually being suggested by HP Support as an interim fix but the results are not reliable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 18788914
To leew: It isn't a PCL printer, that is the problem.  I was hoping 2k3 could "translate" or something.
Irfan: Doing that, Vista asks for drivers
MASQUERAID: Tried that, can't get it to work.

There is no way 2k3 can "translate" for the Vista box?  It seems like this wouldn't even be too difficult to program something like this up, I don't have the skill for it but I'm surprised someone hasn't come up with it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18788958
Have you tried installing it as a generic  "LaserJet" from the Vista drivers?
It's a dirty fix but might keep you limping on until HP decide what they are doing - better some prinitng that none at all ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 18790571
Unfortunately I can't.  It uses a specialized language so it really needs specific drivers.  I have a laserjet 1012 (which also doesn't have Vista drivers but I guess works okay) that needs a new toner cartridge.  I guess printing in black and white is my only recourse until July.  It is just incredible.  I had no idea printer drivers were so hard to write.  I would think they would be some of the easiest drivers there are.  I think my next printer will be a different brand.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 18795565
Yes, it uses a Zenographics driver protocol.
Marvell took over Zenographics in December, you may have a long wait for a driver.
0