Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need suggestions on Exchange 2007 documentation

Posted on 2007-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm planning on doing an Exchange 2007 implamentation. Although I'm pretty well versed and seasoned on Exchange 2003, I'm looking for a good book or instructions on a step-by-step for Exchange 2007. Can anyone suggest something good?

I went on Amazon and found Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Unleashed by Rand Morimoto, Michael Noel, Andrew Abbate, and Chris Amaris, but the reviews said there were alot of errors in the text, so I'm a little afraid of getting that book.

I'm not opposed to video tutorials either :) Any and all suggestions welcomed :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fgarufijr
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787001
I have personally read the Exchange Server 2007 unleashed.  Not a bad book, some errors, but overall not too bad.  I actually liked Microsoft's Exchange 2007 Simple Deployment guide as well.  It wasn't bad, a pretty step by step guide for a simple E2007 roll out.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B7BAD09F-6952-4E54-B482-9FCD30D6C245&displaylang=en

Best of all that one is free.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18788043
There are a lot of books in prep at the moment.
I usually suggest going for the Microsoft guides to begin with.

The Deployment guides are very good.

If you can wait a little while, Mastering Exchange 2007 from Sybex (Jim McBee, Barry Gerber) is very good... as I have already seen some of it and made a small contribution.
That one is due in May.

Simon.
0