Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I declare an array of objects in Java?

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

Suppose I have a class called Class1, which has a constructor public Class1(int x, int y);

Then I have another class called Class2, in which I want to declare and initialise a two dimensional array containing Class1 objects.

So inside Class2, I would do something like:

private Class1[][] class1Objects = new Class1[10][10]; //Declaring a pointer to a 10 by 10 Class1 array.

/*Initialising all of the objects inside the class1Objects array*/
for(int i = 0; i <= 9; i++)
{
  for(int j = 0; j <= 9; j++)
   {
     class1Objects[i][j] = new Class1(1, 2);
   }
}

I am using Eclipse, and it gives the following error "Syntax error on token ";", { expected after this token" (and I know I'm not missing a "{" anywhere else.)

So clearly I have done something wrong. Can anyone help me correct the mistake please?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zpivat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18787215
Which line did you get that error? Could you post the entire code?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18787347
The code you have posted looks ok, looks like issue is somewhere else. can you post the complete code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpivat
ID: 18787393
I see the errors (Eclipse) .on lines 5 and 14

Here you go:

/*Class1.java*/
public class Class1
{
      private int var1;
      private int var2;
      
      public Class1(int x, int y)
      {
            this.var1 = x;
            this.var2 = y;
      }
}


/*Class2.java*/
public class Class2
{
      private int something;
      
      private Class1[][] class1Objects = new Class1[10][10];

      
      for(int i = 0; i <= 9; i++)
      {
        for(int j = 0; j <= 9; j++)
         {
           class1Objects[i][j] = new Class1(1, 2);
         }
      }
      
      public Class2()
      {
            something = 9;
      }
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 18787396
Thought so - there was a method missing. You need to put the for loop in a method:

public class Class2
{
      private int something;
     
      private Class1[][] class1Objects = new Class1[10][10];

      public void initialize ()
      {      
      for(int i = 0; i <= 9; i++)
      {
        for(int j = 0; j <= 9; j++)
         {
           class1Objects[i][j] = new Class1(1, 2);
         }
      }
      }
     
      public Class2()
      {
            something = 9;
      }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpivat
ID: 18787579
Thanks mayankeagle. That seems to solve the problem. Why can't the for loop be outside of a function?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18787594
The logic statements of any Java class have to be in a method. That's what they are for. Depending on the method called, the statements will get executed. You can only have declarations outside the method.
0