Solved

Getting "permission Denied" error when trying to access network computer

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am trying to network my desktop and laptop, and keep getting the error "\\computername is not accessible.You may not have permission to use this network resource.....

Both of the computers are running XP Pro.  The 2 computers use to be networked to one another, just using a CAT5 cable, and they worked fine.  Somewhere between getting a linksys router, changing to a satellite internet connection, and setting my Office up with a linksys router and network, these 2 home computers quit working.  I mention my office network because I bring my laptop in and connect to the office network via a different workgroup.  My laptop works wonderfully at work.

I have viewed the following link and tried many of the things listed here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_21303526.html?qid=21303526
Her problem ended up being norton, which I do not have loaded on either of my computers.  

More information:
-I have turned the firewalls COMPLETELY off on both computers.
-I do not currently have any  type of antivirus software on the computers.
-I have tried connecting the computers directly via a CAT5 cable (the way I had it before getting the satellite internet and router) and I now get a connection, but get the message "limited or no connectivity".
-DHCP is enabled on both computers, although I am not good with knowing if the IP addresses are assigned correctly.
-my desktop is set up as the main computer.  It connects to the internet fine.
-The router is the linksys wireless G, with the 4 access points along the back.  the laptop and desktop are connected to the access points via CAT5.
-when I go into the group policy security settings of the laptop, I get an error that "group policy settings could not be determined...the error returned when trying to retreive these settings from the local security policy database 'secedit.sdb'...The parameter is incorrect".  However, this computer works fine on the Office network, and the security settings are still displayed when I click OK.  I have also changed some settings in there (following instructions to try to solve this issue), and the settings were saved...even after reboot.

Please help me with this!  I have been searching the internet and trying things...and cannot figure it out.It very well may be something to do with the IP addresses, but I am not sure how they should be configured... DHCP should be taking care of that, right?


0
Comment
Question by:absolutesolutions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:absolutesolutions
ID: 18787217
Oh, and when I connect the computers "computer to computer" via a CAT5 cable and click on the "limited connectivity" warning, neither of the computers can renew the IP address.  

Fixing either the computer to computer network or the routered network would work for me...I just need these computers to be able to talk!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 350 total points
ID: 18787698
          *Make sure that you are using a cross-over cable for connecting both pcs
           *Since none of your computers is set as a DHCP server, you should manually configure ip addresses. For example assign one computer 192.168.1.2 ip and 255.255.255.0 subnetmask and assign 192.168.1.3 ip and 255.255.255.0 subnetmask to other computer.
           *Or if you want to set up a DHCP and let things work automatiaclly, right click the local network connection of one of your computers, click properties,click advance an enable internet connection sharing. This computer will act as a DHCP server and when you restart the other machine, it will retrieve an ip address.
           *To test connectivity between computers, try pinging.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18787748
           My post above is for "computer to computer". If you tell in details where your router is, i would help better.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 150 total points
ID: 18788041
Yes, I believe that you used a CrossOver cable NOT a StraightThru Cable for directly connecting before..  in fact, it is impossible to connect 2 computers NICs directly without a Crossover Cable..  the one you are currently using is for connecting to a switch or router..  

Here are my basic steps for Peer to Peer file sharing:


1)  If you are running XP Pro, then turn off Simple File Sharing
2)  Setup all machines with IDENTICAL user credentials, including username AND passwords
3)  Make sure you have File and Printer Sharing enabled in the TCP Properties
4)  Share your folders and make sure you give appropriate SHARE permissions
5)  On the Security Tab (available when Simple File Sharing is off with XP Pro, or on an XP Home system accessed by the Admin Account in Safe Mode), give the appropriate NTFS permissions.
6)  Access the remote computer using the Run Line or a batch file:  Start > Run > \\computername (or IPAddress)\sharename
7)  Oh, and don't forget the Firewall!  Make exceptions, or turn it off!

For examples and how to regarding the above, visit my webpage on this here:

http://65.25.157.6/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:absolutesolutions
ID: 18789445
Hi, I tried "click advance an enable internet connection sharing." for DHCP and got this to work computer to computer.  For some reason, my desktop did not have the internet sharing options, so I set up my laptop to share.  Next thing you know, they were talking!  What is great about it is that when I connect them both to the router, they see each other that way, too.  I was trying to set the desktop up as the main computer (which doesn't have the options), and was selecting to use a shared gateway (the router), and the system was getting confused, i guess.  It is all working now!  I was thinking that this HAD to be easy, but after googling it and seeing how extensive this issue could be, I wasn't sure.  Thanks for both of your suggestions, and I am going to save your website, for future reference, Fatal Exception...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18789550
You are very welcome, and thank you...

FE
0