[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WHOOPS!!!  DiskPart ->Clean...  Wrong disk

Posted on 2007-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello, i need help fast.. I have not left the console yet, but i opened a new command window, and ran diskpart, i wanted to remove a gpt disk, but removed the wrong one.  I removed all of my data.  I need help asap.  I can't find a program that will either restore the disk or find the files so i can move them to another disk.

I tried everything in here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_20999314.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+clean+diskpart+recov (all the free stuff that is), but nothing worked.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18787437
I've had that happen before....get finaldata, it will recover it:
http://www.finaldata.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787554
did you try testdisk ?   http://www.cgsecurity.org/index.html?testdisk.html       and pddt : http://www.ptdd.com/
0