Solved

Drivers for Compaq Presario - downgraded from Vista to XP - Wireless, Modem, Power management etc

Posted on 2007-03-24
8
30,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I recently purchased a HP Compaq Presario B1900 (B1959TU) which came with Vista Business.

Not being a mad keen Vista fan, I installed XP Pro instead but now I can't get much of the hardware to work at all, and the HP site simply offers an upgrade to Vista for this model.

The plethora of problems as follows ...
- no sign of an internal dialup modem
- no wireless (the Broadcom wlan adaptor is showing, but cannot seem to get a driver to work for it)
- the battery indicator does not show
- power options do not include a tab for setting up hibernate
- in the devices listing there is a bunch of "Other Devices" with question marks including Base System Device, PCI device SM Bus controller, Video controller
- when I plug in a Prolific USB to serial adaptor this will not install by itself - and after installing with the Prolific setup utility, it still does not show as a device or a com port - in fact there is no Ports paragraph in the Device Manager

I am guessing that this hardware just isn't meant to run XP, but also that I am missing a factory setup utility.

I wonder if there is a utility for a closely related model which would work on this one?

Hoping some expert can help.

cheers
mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbhh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 100 total points
ID: 18787305
UGGGHHH, I'm going to shoot Compaq sometime soon.

OK, heres the deal mbhh.

Compaq bundled it with Vista, not thinking people would ever downgrade.
I spose they might now be thinking it was abit short sighted.
The hardware is fine for XP, just you need to manually find the drivers.

You need a program like Everest to identify what it can about the "unknown devices" in your machine, then go to the manufacturers sites for the cards and get the drivers yourself.
I've been doing that myself with another Compaq laptop.

Something to give you a head start on that as to what your machine has is the vista list of drivers.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3347795&lang=en

Don't install any, but from that I can see you need
 Realtek Audio Driver
 ATI Video Driver and Graphics Control Center
 Synaptics Touchpad Driver
 Conexant Modem Driver
 Realtek LAN Driver
 Ricoh 5-in-1 Card Reader Host Controller and Driver

Googling on each of those with XP before (Or after) the word driver should yield results.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18787325
BUT in saying that something like Everest will tell you the "chip" or model number for the driver your after so you really need to use something like everest.
You can download Everest here.
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?ps=UE&lang=en

(Sorry forgot to put the link in)

Terry
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyfonz earned 150 total points
ID: 18790568
i had the same problem with the presario v6204au. they only had vista drivers available for it so what i did was use v6000 series drivers (they still have xp drivers for generic series) and then used the more specific drivers listed under v6204au drivers.

try the same thing with yours, use the b1900 drivers and then for the hardware it hasnt detected with those use the  B1959TU drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 18791271
Thank you Matty, that has set me a long way forward. Now I have wireless network running.

I still can't get a dialup modem, or a hibernate function .. any ideas? especially the hibernate please.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18797102
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&query=b1900&product=3204847
try that link its for the  b1901tu WIN XP drivers
id imagine your hibernation features would need the right chipset  drivers installed so i think it would be a matter of finding and installing the right drivers.

another link for B1900CTO drivers WIN XP
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&query=b1900&product=2512117
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 18797533
thanks to you both
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18798718
No worries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 18799172
No worries alright mate!

Finally everything works .. after I ran all of the driver install apps (it looks to me like they are exactly the same for B1900CTO and B1901TU) .. had to run a couple of them twice (modem) so presumably there is a critical order for them in the elegant scheme of things.

cheers
mark
0