Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some programs not running under Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, I just installed a new copy of Windows 2003 and one program that I run begins to launch but then shuts down.  I haven't had a problem with this on Windows 2003 in the past so I'm figuring it must be some new security release that is being deployed.  Can anyone tell me what might be restricting a program to run?
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Rich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18787362
Whats the software?  What errors are you getting in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787909
First check if it is no error caused by data execution prevention (DEP) a feature of xp and 2003). Turn it off temporarily: Rightclick "my computer" - properties - advanced - performance settings data execution prevention - restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Rich
ID: 18788003
That did it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 18788008
Fine!
Note: you do not have to disable it completely, you can select, which applications shoud be excluded from DEP.
0