Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W32/Generic!worm

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My Mcafee Detects the folowing virus for so many times but is only able to delete it but can't remove it from the system. Please tell me any free utility to remove it from my System

sal.xls.exe      W32/Generic!worm (Virus)
0
Comment
Question by:tsultan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787409
tsultan,

The worm may be in System Restore, so that is why you cannot delete it. Disable system restore.

This is Trend Micro description of the worm
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_VB.CII

Here is how to remove it
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM%5FVB%2ECII&VSect=Sn
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18787595
That's called  "flashdrive' infection, in every root partition it creates the files below: You need to remove autorun.inf in every root partition, it's hidden, you can see it in DOS prompt.

* \Autorun.inf --> used to autorun the worm when the drive is accessed, so must be removed.
* \sal.xls.exe
*Windows\ufdata2000.log

I would suggest running "Flash_Disinfector.exe" not sure if "sal.xls.exe" variant is covered yet but the tool creates a bogus "autorun.inf" which would help prevent the worm from loading and spreading.

http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/Flash_Disinfector.exe
According to the author, when flash_disinfector is run, it will create a bogus folder, autorun.inf in every partition. It wont stop the infected file from getting in, but it does prevent the loading point from getting created.


PrevX:(claims to remove it)
http://spywarefiles.prevx.com/RRDFGG29969813/SAL.XLS.EXE.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18809816
tsultan, any update?
0