Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix. How to add a logo at the web interface,

Posted on 2007-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2007-03-26
hello,
i have set up a citrix web interface (presentation server 4.0) and i want to add the company's logo at the web interface.
I saved the logo.gif at the ../media  folder but when i access the web interface i see just the word "logo" and not the real logo of the company.
Did i miss something?

0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 18787910
Make sure the file is there.  If you ever click "Repair Site" it resets all the folders back to the "shipped" state and all customizations are lost.  Also make sure the path is .\media\logo.gif.


Webster
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790161
If you really want to do some branding for your Web Interface I would recommend looking here.  There are some simple steps to add your logo as well as remove/change some of the other looks on the site.

http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=68&Itemid=107
0