Solved

Westell modem, Linksys router wireless setup success, internet access failed

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
10,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the problem with my Westell Modem and Linksys Wireless Router setup?

Folks, I have just installed a wireless system that of course, doesn't work. I have a Westell DSL modem (PPPOe) connected to a Linksys 150-N. I am trying to accesss the internet at this point with a laptop that has a USB wireless card. I keep getting the bloody error that the laptop  can't retrieve the IP address. Come to find out neither can my router. My DSL works fine without the wireless. The wireless setup went fine and has good signal strength and rate, I just can't connect to the internet. What mught be the frackin ' problem?

Thanks for anyones help -
0
Comment
Question by:Wanderinglazyeye
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Comment Utility
        You should switch the adapter mode of wireless router to "access point" in order to behave as a dhcp relay agent of your westell modem.
         *Does your notebook retrieve ip address when you plug the network cable coming from westell?
         *Is your laptop's local internet conection's tcp/ip properties set to obtain automaticaly or are there some ips assigned statically? Mayve there is no DHCP server and you have to manually configure the tcp/ip settings of wireless adapet of your notebook for a static ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanderinglazyeye
Comment Utility
You should switch the adapter mode of wireless router to "access point" in order to behave as a dhcp relay agent of your westell modem.

-I don't see an option to do this when I access router config at 192.x.x.x

*Does your notebook retrieve ip address when you plug the network cable coming from westell?

Yes.

 *Is your laptop's local internet conection's tcp/ip properties set to obtain automaticaly or are there some ips assigned statically? Mayve there is no DHCP server and you have to manually configure the tcp/ip settings of wireless adapet of your notebook for a static ip.

Set to automatic attainment. I don't think I have a static IP assigned. It looks dynamic. It appears the router isn't obtaining the dynamic -
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
What you have is two devices performing routing and dhcp functions. There are a couple options, One is to turn your modem/router into a bridge, the instructions for this can be found by googling westell, bridge,  and your model number....This then would let your Linksys router provide those functions. Or you can use the Linksys as an access point....probably the easiest.

To do this, instead of plugging from the Westell to the WAN port on the Linksys, plug it into one of the Lan ports. Disable the sections in the Linksys that tell it to be a DHCP server.  Now, you can plug other devices into the linksys or operate wirelessly and the westell will handle the dhcp and routing functions.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Seykre
Seykre earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would turn off DHCP on the modem and use the router as the DHCP server. You will have to assign an IP address and subnet on the LAN side of the modem i.e
IP address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

If you are using PPPOe you do not need to program the WAN side of the modem unless you have ordered a Public (Static) IP from your ISP.

Once you do this you will have to configure the router like so:

IP address: 192.168.2.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.254
DNS Primary: 192.168.2.254

I have setup several this way with Westell modems and have had no issue.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
  Seykre: With your configuration, Wanderinglazyeye will still continue to face "can't retrieve the IP address" issue. Because the laptop's TCP/IP properties is set to "obtain automatically" and looking for a DHCP server/ragent. He has to assign an ip address manually to the wireless adapter's TCP/IP in order to work with your configuration.
               But the proper way of setting this wireless device in such kind of an environment is, setting the wireless device as a DHCP Relay agent, so that it can extend the DHCP server which is set on router. And the simplest way is changing the adapter mode to "Access Point". Wanderinglazyeye you should seek the web interface of wireless device page by page and look for a "Adapter mode" section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanderinglazyeye
Comment Utility
I configured my router back to DHCP instead of PPPoe and the system seems to work well now.

Thanks for your help.
0