Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Designing workflow systems for Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003. Who does it?

Posted on 2007-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client that wants a workflow system developed for his firm using outlook forms and public folders.

Is this still supported in Exchange 2003  and if so, what is the right resource to implement it? Would he need a vba developer or .net?

I haven't heard of anyone wanting forms for years. Is there a better way to automate workflow these days?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AbhijeetNigam
ID: 18787791
You need a .net resource to create outlook forms
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 1200 total points
ID: 18788665
There are actually products out there that use Exchange forms and public folders.  Typically it will consist of a few things.

An inbox agent, this is code that is used to make descisions on new messages recieved in the inbox of a service account used with workflow.

public folders for the storage of forms and completed flows, active flows etc.

The actual forms used for users to make descisions.

I would reccomend against creating your own.  There are a lot of commercial packages out there that do workflow.  Some are rather expensive others are not.  Instead of re-inventing the wheel look into one of these commercial packages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18788671
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/ArticleID/13685/13685.html?Ad=1

There are some Workflow resources.  I have personally used keyflow in the past.
0