Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting unicode text to pdf using php

Posted on 2007-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-25
I want to convert a HTML page into PDF document, the HTML page data is in Uni-COde, is there any php Class to do this ? I have found some class in phpclasses.org but they all work with only English text.

I am using php 4.x and i can not upgrade to php 5
0
Comment
Question by:Claudia_Presto
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18787734
You might look into ufpdf (http://acko.net/blog/ufpdf) a extension to the commonly used fpdf (fpdf.org)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18791555
this does not work in some UTF-8 languages, I'm asking this for Persian. Letters in this language are in 2 type of connected (attached) and alone, like arabic,
characters are like this : ا ب پ ت س ش ل و د
but they make words that the letters are connected : احسان  =  Ø§ Ø­ س ا Ù†
anyway, letters has 2-3 formats in words.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18791565
please view my reply in unicode encoding format, browser view --> unicode (utf-8)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792209
You can try http://tcpdf.sourceforge.net which is a improvemtn to fpdf with unicode-support, but never tested it with persian. Should have the same interface as ufpdf.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21207261
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0